Winners for the 24th PMPC Star Awards for TV (2010) announced | Dingdong Dantes, Gerald Anderson win acting honors

Advertisements
The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) presented its 24th Star Awards for Television last night, November 13, 2010.

The star-studded event was held at the Newport Performing Arts Theater in Resorts World Manila and was hosted by Miriam Quiambao, Angel Aquino & Ruffa Gutierrez.

It was one big night for ABS-CBN who picked up 29 trophies whereas other awards were distributed as follows: GMA - 15, Q11 - 3, UNTV - 3, TV5 - 2, Net25 - 2 & Studio 23 - 1.

Picking up their first ever acting awards were Dingdong Dantes (Best Drama Actor) and Gerald Anderson (Best Single Performance by an Actor).

Dingdong was able to beat previous years' Best Drama Actor winners Coco Martin, Jericho Rosales, John Estrada and Piolo Pascual, and even Sid Lucero (who's nominated in the 2010 International Emmys on Nov. 22).

Gretchen Barretto meanwhile has won Best Single Performance by an Actress for the 2nd consecutive year.

Posted below are the complete list of winners:

BEST CHILDREN SHOW - Happy Land (GMA)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOSTS - Love Añover, Patricia Gayod (Happy Land, GMA)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM - Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST - Kim Atienza (Matanglawin, ABS-CBN)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW - Balikbayan (Q11)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST - Drew Arellano (Balikbayan, Q11)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM - Pinoy Records (GMA)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM HOST - Toni Gonzaga (PBB Double Up, ABS-CBN)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW - Us Girls (Studio 23)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST - Ricky Reyes (Life and Style, Q11)

BEST MORNING SHOW - Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN) & Good Morning Kuya (UNTV)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOSTS - UKG Hosts (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM - The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST - Boy Abunda (The Bottomline, ABS-CBN)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST - Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM - I-Witness (GMA)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOSTS - Kara David, Howie Severino, Sandra
Aguinaldo, Jay Taruc (I-Witness, GMA)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL - Planet Philippines (GMA)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM - Bitag (UNTV)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST - Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER - Julius Babao (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN) & Daniel Razon (Ito Ang Balita, UNTV)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER - Karen Davila (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN)

BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED PROGRAM - LipGloss (TV5)

BEST HORROR / FANTASY PROGRAM - Pepeng Agimat (ABS-CBN)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM - Showtime (ABS-CBN)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOSTS - Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY - Johan Santos (PHR: Love Me Again, ABS-CBN)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY - Carla Abellana (Rosalinda, GMA)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW - Spoon (Net25)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST - Janice de Belen (Spoon, Net25)

BEST VARIETY / GAME SHOW - Wowowee (ABS-CBN)

BEST GAME SHOW HOST - Vic Sotto (Who Wants to be a Millionaire, TV5)

BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW - The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST - Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST - Bianca Gonzales (ELive, ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY SHOW - Show Me Da Manny (GMA)

BEST GAG SHOW - Banana Split (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR - Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang, GMA)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS - Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split, ABS-CBN)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES - Rosalka (ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA MINI-SERIES - SRO Cinemaserye: The Eva Castillo Story (GMA)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY - MMK (ABS-CBN)

BEST MUSICAL /VARIETY SHOW - ASAP XV (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE TV HOST - Joey De Leon (Eat Bulaga, GMA)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST - Toni Gonzaga (ASAP XV, ABS-CBN)

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES - Dahil May Isang Ikaw (ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR - Dingdong Dantes (Stairway to Heaven, GMA)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS - Maricel Soriano (Florinda, ABS-CBN)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR - Gerald Anderson (MMK: Lubid, ABS-CBN)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS - Gretchen Barretto (MMK: Larawan, ABS-CBN)

BEST TV STATION - ABS-CBN

***

ADING FERNANDO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT - Tony Tuviera

EXCELLENCE IN BROADCASTING - Cheche Lazaro

***

Glamorous Star - Richard Gutierrez
Male & Female Star of the Night - Luis Manzano & Miriam Quiambao
Male & Female Celebrity of the Night - JC De Vera & Ruffa Gutierrez
Male & Female Face of the Night - Kian Kazemi & Nikki Gil

About M.I.

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named recently as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For 8 years now, Mykiru has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

5 Comment(s):

  1. abs-cbn is the best!

    ReplyDelete
  2. thank you ABS-CBN still the best....wala talaga kaung katulad abs.......l

    ReplyDelete
  3. thankyou very much ABS-CBN still the best in this year 2010...THE BEST TLAGA KAU ABS-CBN

    ReplyDelete
  4. wala talaga akong maSABI PAG abs-CBN ANG pag-usapan..napaka ganda ng shows nila....thank you cuz WE hav abs-cbn here in the philippines

    ReplyDelete
  5. CHANNEL 2 ABS CBN IS THE BEST TALAGA,WALA NG IBA,PARTY PARTY PARTY. . . . . .

    ReplyDelete