Golden Globe Awards 2015 Winners : Who won the Golden Globes?

Advertisements
Golden Globe Awards 2015 winners have been announced!

The 72nd Golden Globe Awards ceremony was held Sunday night, January 11, 2015 in Beverly Hills, California and was broadcast on NBC. Check out below who won among the nominated movies, stars, TV shows.

The awards were distributed as follows:

[MOVIES] 'Boyhood' - 3 wins, 'Birdman' - 2, 'The Theory of Everything' - 2 wins, 'Still Alice' - 1 win, 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' - 1 win, 'Big Eyes - 1 win, 'Whiplash' - 1 win, 'Selma' - 1 win, 'How To Train Your Dragon 2' - 1 win, 'Leviathan' - 1 win

[TELEVISION] 'The Affair' - 2 wins, 'Transparent' - 2 wins, 'Fargo' - 2 wins, 'House of Cards' - 1 win, 'Jane the Virgin' - 1 win, 'The Honorable Woman' - 1 win, 'Downton Abbey' - 1 win, 'The Normal Heart' - 1 win

The full list:

Best Motion Picture, Drama - Boyhood

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama - Julianne Moore (Still Alice) [She won over Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl), Reese Witherspoon (Wild), Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything), Jennifer Aniston (Cake)]

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama - Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)[He won over Steve Carell (Foxcatcher), Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game), David Oyelowo (Selma), Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)]

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy - Amy Adams (Big Eyes) [She won over Julianne Moore (Maps To The Stars), Emily Blunt (Into The Woods), Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey), Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)]

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy - Michael Keaton (Birdman) [He won over Bill Murray (St. Vincent), Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel), Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes), Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)]

Best Animated Feature Film - How To Train Your Dragon 2

Best Foreign Language Film - Russia's 'Leviathan'

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture - Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) [She won over Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year), Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game), Meryl Streep (Into The Woods), Emma Stone (Birdman)]

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture - J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) [He won over Ethan Hawke (Boyhood), Robert Duvall (The Judge), Edward Norton (Birdman), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)]

Best Director - Motion Picture - Richard Linklater (Boyhood) [He won over Ava DuVernay (Selma), Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel), Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman), David Fincher (Gone Girl)]

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)

Best Original Score - Motion Picture - Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory Of Everything)

Best Original Song - Motion Picture - "Glory" by John Legend, Common from the movie 'Selma'

Best TV Series, Drama - The Affair

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama - Ruth Wilson (The Affair) [She won over Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder), Claire Danes (Homeland), Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife), Robin Wright (House of Cards)]

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama - Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) [He won over Clive Owen (The Knick), James Spader (The Blacklist), Dominic West (The Affair), Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)]

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy - Transparent

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy - Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin) [She won over Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Lena Dunham (Girls), Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)]

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy - Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) [He won over Don Cheadle (House of Lies), William H. Macy (Shameless), Ricky Gervais (Derek), Louie C.K. (Louie)]

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series - Fargo

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie - Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman) [He won over Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show), Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge), Allison Tolman (Fargo), Frances O'Connor (The Missing)]

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie - Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo) [She won over Martin Freeman (Fargo), Matthew McConaughey (True Detective), Woody Harrelson (True Detective), Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)]

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie - Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey) [She won over Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show), Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black), Michelle Monaghan (True Detective), Allison Janney (Mom)]

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie - Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart) [She won over Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge), Jon Voight (Ray Donovan), Alan Cumming (The Good Wife), Colin Hanks (Fargo)]
Share on Google Plus

About Mykiru Isyusero

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named recently as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For 8 years now, Mykiru has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 Comment(s):

Post a Comment