31st PMPC Star Awards for TV Winners - Full List

Advertisements
31st PMPC Star Awards For Television 2017 winners have been announced. Check out below who and which TV shows won this year!


Thd winners were revealed by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) last night, November 12, at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater in Ateneo de Manila University.

BEST TV STATION - ABS-CBN 2

BEST PRIMETIME DRAMA SERIES (tie) - Alyas Robin Hood (GMA-7) and La Luna Sangre (ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: A Love To Last (ABS-CBN 2), Meant To Be (GMA-7), Mulawin vs. Ravena (GMA-7), My Dear Heart (ABS-CBN 2), Wildflower (ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES - The Greatest Love (ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Ika-6 Na Utos (GMA-7), Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2), Impostora (GMA-7), Legally Blind (GMA-7), Pusong Ligaw (ABS-CBN 2), The Better Half (ABS-CBN 2)]


BEST DRAMA ACTRESS - Sylvia Sanchez (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Bea Alonzo (A Love To Last, ABS-CBN 2), Coney Reyes (My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN 2), Janine Gutierrez (Legally Blind, GMA-7), Kathryn Bernardo (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2), Kim Chiu (Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin, ABS-CBN 2), Kris Bernal (Impostora, GMA-7), Maja Salvador (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2), Sanya Lopez (Encantadia, GMA-7), Sunshine Dizon (Ika-6 Na Utos, GMA-7)]


BEST DRAMA ACTOR (tie) - Dingdong Dantes (Alyas Robin Hood, GMA-7) and Ruru Madrid (Encantadia, GMA-7)

[Other Nominees: Carlo Aquino (The Better Half, ABS-CBN 2), Coco Martin (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2), Daniel Padilla (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2), Gabby Concepcion (Ika-6 Na Utos, GMA-7), Gerald Anderson (Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin, ABS-CBN 2), Ian Veneracion (A Love To Last, ABS-CBN 2), James Reid (Till I Met You, ABS-CBN 2), Jericho Rosales (Magpahanggang Wakas, ABS-CBN 2)]


BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Aiko Melendez (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Carmina Villaroel (Till I Met You, ABS-CBN 2), Chanda Romero (Legally Blind, GMA-7), Dimples Romana (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2), Eula Valdez (Hahamakin Ang Lahat, GMA-7), Ina Raymundo (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2), Iza Calzado (A Love To Last, ABS-CBN 2), Sunshine Cruz (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2), Susan Roces (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2), Yassi Pressman (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Fernando (Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Arnold Reyes (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2), Arron Villaflor (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2), Jhong Hilario (FPJ's Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2), Joseph Marco (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2), Joshua Garcia (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2), Marc Abaya (Legally Blind, GMA-7), Matt Evans (The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2), Richard Gutierrez (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2), Tirso Cruz III (Wildflower, ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST CHILD PERFORMER - Nayomi "Heart" Ramos (My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Angelica Ulip (Ika-6 Na Utos, GMA-7), Awra Briguela (Wansapanataym, ABS-CBN 2), Enzo Pelojero (My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN 2), Justin James Quilantang (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2), Marc Justin Alvarez (Pinulot Ka Lang Sa Lupa, GMA-7), Xia Vigor (Langit Lupa, ABS-CBN 2), Yesha Camile (Langit Lupa, ABS-CBN 2), Yuan Francisco (Encantadia, GMA-7)]

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY - Tony Labrusca (La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Addy Raj (Meant To Be, GMA-7), Bruno Gabriel (Hahamakin Ang Lahat, GMA-7), Dave Bornea (Alyas Robin Hood, GMA-7), Gil Cuerva (My Love From The Star, GMA-7), Marco Gallo (Wansapanataym: Amazing Ving, ABS-CBN 2), Mark Oblea (Wansapanataym: My Hair Lady, ABS-CBN 2), Migo Adecer (Encantadia, GMA-7), Sebastian Duterte (Lakbai, TV5)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY - Mikee Quintos (Encantadia, GMA-7)

[Other Nominees: AC Bonifacio (Wansapantaym: Amazing Ving, ABS-CBN 2), Cora Waddell (Pusong Ligaw, ABS-CBN 2), Kisses Delavin (Wansapanataym: Amazing Ving, ABS-CBN 2), Klea Pineda (Encantadia, GMA-7), Maika Rivera (Magpahanggang Wakas, ABS-CBN 2), Maymay Entrata (MMK "Bahay," ABS-CBN 2), Nayomi "Heart" Ramos (My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY - Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS - Maricel Soriano (MMK: "Baso," ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Angel Locsin (MMK: "Kotse-Kotsehan," ABS-CBN 2), Angelica Panganiban (Ipaglaban Mo: "Bugbog," ABS-CBN 2), Isabelle Daza (MMK: "Upuan," ABS-CBN 2), Jane Oineza (MMK: "Kotse-Kotsehan," ABS-CBN 2), Janice De Belen (Magpakailanman: "Ang Swerteng Hatid ng Pera sa Basura," GMA-7), Jodi Sta. Maria (MMK: "Baby For Sale," ABS-CBN 2), Julia Barretto (MMK: "Bituin," ABS-CBN 2), Rochelle Pangilinan (Karelasyon: "My Brother's Dark Secret," GMA-7), Sylvia Sanchez (Ipaglaban Mo: "Testigo," ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR (tie) - Alden Richards (Eat Bulaga Lenten Special: "Kapatid," GMA-7) and John Estrada (MMK: "Mansanas at Juice," ABS-CBN 2)

(Other Nominees: Dennis Trillo (Karelasyon: "Ang Pagiging Preso ni Salby," GMA-7), Enchong Dee (MMK: "Rehab Center," ABS-CBN 2), JC De Vera (MMK: "Baso," ABS-CBN 2), Piolo Pascual (MMK: "Upuan," ABS-CBN), Rocco Nacino (Magpakailanman: "Losing Jeffrey, Finding Jason," GMA-7), Xian Lim (MMK: "Kwekkwek," ABS-CBN 2), Yves Flores (MMK: "Mansanas at Juice," ABS-CBN 2), Zanjoe Marudo (MMK: "Anino," ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM - Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST - Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7)

[Other Nominees: Alvin Elchico/Bernadette Sembrano (Salamat Dok, ABS-CBN 2), Gus Abelgas (SOCO, ABS-CBN 2), Julius Babao (Mission Possible, ABS-CBN 2), Karen Davila (My Puhunan, ABS-CBN 2), Marissa Del Mar (Buhay OFW, Aksyon TV), Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador, GMA-7), Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST GAG SHOW - Goin' Bulilit (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST COMEDY SHOW - Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR - Jobert Austria (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Clarence Delgado (Goin' Bulilit, ABS-CBN 2), Jayson Gainza (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2), John Lloyd Cruz (Home Sweetie Home, ABS-CBN 2), Jose Manalo (Hay Bahay!, GMA-7), Michael V. (Bubble Gang, GMA-7), Sef Cadayona (Bubble Gang, GMA-7), Vic Sotto (Hay Bahay!, GMA-7), Wally Bayola (Hay Bahay!, GMA-7)]

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS - Ai-Ai Delas Alas (Hay Bahay!, GMA-7)

[Other Nominees: Angelica Panganiban (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2), Chariz Solomon (Bubble Gang, GMA-7), Manilyn Reynes (Pepito Manaloto, GMA-7), Mutya Orquia (Goin' Bulilit, ABS-CBN 2), Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto, GMA-7), Pokwang (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2), Sunshine Garcia (Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2), Toni Gonzaga (Home Sweetie Home, ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW - ASAP (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST VARIETY SHOW - Sunday Pinasaya (GMA-7)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST - Marian Rivera (Sunday Pinasaya, GMA-7)

[Other Nominees: Amy Perez (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN 2), Anne Curtis (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN 2), Jolina Magdangal (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2), Maine Mendoza (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7), Nadine Lustre (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN 2), Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7), Regine Velasquez (Full House Tonight, GMA-7), Sarah Geronimo (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2), Toni Gonzaga (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST MALE TV HOST - Vice Ganda (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Alden Richards (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7), Allan K. (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7), Billy Crawford (It's Showtime, ABS-CBN 2), Jose Manalo (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7), Luis Manzano (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2), Piolo Pascual (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2), Robi Domingo (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2), Ryan Agoncillo (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7), Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga, GMA-7)]

BEST GAME SHOW - Wowowin (GMA-7)

BEST GAME SHOW HOST - Luis Manzano (Minute To Win It, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff, GMA-7), Iya Villania/Drew Arellano (People Vs The Stars, GMA-7), Jennylyn Mercado (Superstar Duets, GMA-7), Judy Ann Santos (Bet On Your Baby, ABS-CBN 2), Michael V./Iya Villania (Lip Sync Battle, GMA-7), Willie Revillame (Wowowin, GMA-7)]

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM - Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST - Kim Atienza (Matanglawin, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Chef Boy Logro/Bettina Carlos, Chynna Ortaleza (Idol sa Kusina, GMA News TV), Chris Tiu (I-Bilib, GMA-7), Dr. Manny and Pie Calayan (C The Difference, GMA News TV), Dr. Nielsen Donato/Dr. Ferds Recio (Born To Be Wild, GMA-7), Drew Arellano (Aha!, GMA-7), Jennylyn Mercado (Everyday Sarap With CDO, GMA News TV), Kyle Nofuente (Convergence, Net 25)]

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW - Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST - Boy Abunda (Tonight With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Arnold Clavio (Tonight With Arnold Clavio, GMA News TV), Camille Prats, Suzi Entrata (Mars, GMA News TV), Christine Jacob-Sandejas/Rachel Alejandro (Real Talk, CNN Philippines), Gladys Reyes (Moments, Net 25), Karla Estrada, Jolina Magdangal, Melai Cantiveros (Magandang Buhay, ABS-CBN 2), Mitzi Borromeo (Profiles, CNN Philippines), Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice, ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM - i-Witness (GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST - Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David (i-Witness, GMA-7)

[Other Nominees: Daniel Razon (Munting Pangarap, UNTV 37), Jay Taruc (Motorcycle Diaries, GMA News TV), Lourd De Veyra (History, TV5), Maki Pulido, Raffy Tima (Reporter's Notebook, GMA-7), Malou Mangahas (Investigative Documentaries, GMA News TV)]

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL - Di Ka Pasisiil (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM - Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW - Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST - Korina Sanchez (Rated K, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Jessica Soho (Brigada, GMA News TV), Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA-7), Marc Logan (Mga Kwento ni Marc Logan, ABS-CBN 2), Rovilson Fernandez (Ang Pinaka, GMA News TV), Susan Enriquez/Cesar Apolinario (I-Juander, GMA News TV), Vicky Morales/Bea Binene/Love Anover (Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales, GMA News TV)]

BEST NEWS PROGRAM - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER - Arnold Clavio (Saksi, GMA-7)

[Other Nominees: Howie Severino (News To Go, GMA News TV), Julius Babao (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2), Mike Enriquez (24 Oras, GMA-7), Noli De Castro (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2), Raffy Tima (Balitanghali, GMA News TV), Ted Failon (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2)]

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER - Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Ces Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2), Jessica Soho (State of the Nation, GMA News TV), Kara David (News To Go, GMA News TV), Karen Davila (Bandila, ABS-CBN 2), Luchi Cruz Valdes (Aksyon Prime, TV5), Mel Tiangco (24 Oras, GMA-7), Pia Arcanghel (Saksi, GMA-7), Vicky Morales (24 Oras, GMA-7)]

BEST MORNING SHOW - Unang Hirit (GMA-7)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOSTS - Anthony Taberna, Jorge Carino, Atom Araullo, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero, Ariel Ureta (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Daniel Razon, Lorenzo "Erin" Tanada III, Angelo "Diego" Castro III, Angela Lagunzad, Rheena Villamor-Camara, Monica Verallo, Erica Honrado (Good Morning Kuya, UNTV 37), Diane Medina, Jules Guiang, Karla Paderna, Diane Querer, Greco Belgica (Bagong Pilipinas, PTV 4), Leo Martinez, Phoebe Ann Publico, Andrea Bardos, Nicole Facal, Jam Talana, Genive Tuban, Julie Fernando, Claire Cuenca, Davey Langit, Aikee, Apple Chiu, Bob Crisostomo, CJ Panulaya (Pambansang Almusal, Net 25), Nathaniel Cruz, Arnold Clavio, Lyn Ching, Lhar Santiago, Susan Enriquez, Connie Sison, Pia Arcanghel, Suzi Entrata, Ivan Mayrina, Love Anover (Unang Hirit, GMA-7)]

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM - The Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST - Boy Abunda (The Bottomline with Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Daniel Razon (Get It Straight, UNTV 37), Luchi Cruz Valdes (Reaksyon, TV5), Pinky Webb (The Source, CNN Philippines), Rodante Marcoleta (Sa Ganang Mamamayan, Net 25), Winnie Monsod (Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie, GMA News TV)]

BEST TRAVEL SHOW - Landmarks (Net 25)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST - Drew Arellano (Byahe ni Drew, GMA News TV)

[Other Nominees: Baste Duterte (Lakbai, TV5), Faye De Castro (Landmarks, Net 25), Justin Lee (Biyaheng Negosyo, PTV 4), Veronica Baluyut Jimenez (Bridging Borders, PTV 4)]

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW - The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST - Solenn Heussaff, Rhian Ramos (Taste Buddies, GMA News TV)

[Other Nominees: Angel Jacob (Leading Women, CNN Philippines), Anthony Pangilinan (The Boardroom, CNN Philippines), Dyan Castillejo (Sports U, ABS-CBN 2), Ricky Reyes (The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes, GMA News TV)]

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM - ASOP (UNTV 37)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST - Luis Manzano/Toni Gonzaga (The Voice Teens, ABS-CBN 2)

[Other Nominees: Billy Crawford (Your Face Sounds Familiar Kids, ABS-CBN 2), Robi Domingo/Alex Gonzaga (I Can Do That, ABS-CBN 2), Tom Rodriguez/Balang (#Like, GMA-7), Toni Rose Gayda, Richard Reynoso (ASOP, UNTV 37)]

SPECIAL AWARDS:
German Moreno Power Tandem - JoshLia (Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto) and RocSan (Rocco Nacino and Sanya Lopez)
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award - Vic Sotto
Excellence In Broadcasting - Martin Andanar
Longest Running Daytime Drama Anthology - 'Maynila', GMA

Female Face of the Night - Ali Forbes
Male Face of the Night - Robi Domingo

About Mykiru Isyusero

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For a decade now, Mykiru.ph has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 Comment(s):

Post a Comment