8th EdukCircle Awards 2018 Nominees and Winners

Advertisements
The 8th EdukCircle Awards 2018 is taking place in 4 parts this September (08, 22 and 29) and October (6) at the AFP Theater.

Check out the complete list of finalists and winners below!

James Reid, TNT Boys, Alden Richards, Maris Racal and Darren Espanto are among the nominees in the 8th EdukCircle Awards 2018


Yassi Pressman, Glaiza de Castro, Enrique Gil, Joshua Garcia, McCoy De Leon, Nash Aguas, Julia Montes, Erich Gonzales are among the nominees in the 8th EdukCircle Awards 2018

1ST SET OF WINNERS (announced on September 8, 2018)

MOST INFLUENTIAL FEMALE ENDORSER OF THE YEAR
Judy Ann Santos - WINNER

MOST OUTSTANDING TEEN ARTIST OF THE YEAR
AC Bonifacio
Bianca Umali
Gabbi Garcia
Darren Espanto - WINNER
Kyline Alcantara


For the 2nd straight year, Darren Espanto wins Most Outstanding Teen Artist of the Year (photo by @rodelbrinas)

BEST MALE VARIETY SHOW HOST
Robi Domingo (ASAP) - WINNER
Luis Manzano (ASAP)
Jose Manalo (Eat Bulaga)
Piolo Pascual (ASAP)
Vice Ganda (Showtime)

BEST IN COMEDY (Female)
Angelica Panganiban
Chariz Solomon
Ethel Booba
Eugene Domingo - WINNER
Rufa Mae Quinto

BEST CHILD TV ARTIST
Baeby Baste
Marco Masa - WINNER
Nayomi Ramos
Raikko Mateo
Ryzza Mae Dizon

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST
Andi Eigenmann, 'Taralets'
Drew Arellano, 'Byahe ni Drew' - WINNER
Gina Lopez, 'G-Diaries'
Robi Domingo, 'Lakwatsero'

BEST MALE NEWS ANCHOR
Alvin Elchico, TV Patrol Weekend'
Emil Sumangil, 'Quick Response Team'
Ivan Mayrina, 'Unang Balita' - WINNER
Mark Salazar, 'Balita Pilipinas Ngayon'
Raffy Tima, 'Balitanghali'

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST
Jessica Soho, 'Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho' - WINNER
Kara David, 'Pinas Sarap'
Korina Sanchez, 'Rated K'
Solenn Heussaff and Rhian Ramos, 'Taste Buddies'
Tonipet Gaba, 'PopTalk'

2ND SET OF WINNERS (announced on September 22, 2018

MOST INFLUENTIAL FILM ACTORS OF THE YEAR
Coco Martin - WINNER
Daniel Padilla, 'Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad - WINNER
Dingdong Dantes, 'Sid and Aya' - WINNER

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Betong, 'All Star Videoke'
Eugene Domingo, 'Celebrity Bluff'
Luis Manzano, 'I Can See Your Voice' - WINNER
Solenn Heussaff, 'All Star Videoke'
Willie Revillame, 'Wowowin

MOST INFLUENTIAL FILM ACTRESSES OF THE YEAR
Sarah Geronimo, 'Finally Found Someone' - WINNER
Sharon Cuneta, Unexpectedly Yours' - WINNER

MOST INFLUENTIAL FEMALE ENDORSERS OF THE YEAR
Kathryn Bernardo - WINNER
Liza Soberano - WINNER

MOST INFLUENTIAL MALE ENDORSERS OF THE YEAR
Coco Martin - WINNER
Daniel Padilla - WINNER

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS TALK SHOW HOST
Boy Abunda, 'The Bottomline' - WINNER
Karen Davila, 'Headstart'
Pinky Webb, 'The Source"
Winnie Monsod, 'Bawal ang Pasaway'

MOST INFLUENTIAL CONCERT PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Regine Velasquez, 'R.30' at the MOA Arena - WINNER


3RD SET OF WINNERS (announced on September 29, 2018)

MOST INFLUENTIAL FEMALE ENDORSER OF THE YEAR
Marian Rivera - WINNER

BEST FEMALE MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Janine Berdin
Jona
Julie Anne San Jose
Karencitta
Kiana Valenciano
Moira Dela Torre - WINNER
Morissette

MOST INFLUENTIAL FILM ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Alessandra de Rossi, 'Kita Kita' - WINNER

MOST INFLUENTIAL FILM ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Empoy Marquez, 'Kita Kita' - WINNER

MOST INFLUENTIAL CONCERT PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
KZ Tandingan, 'Supreme' at the MOA Arena - WINNER

BEST IN COMEDY (Male)
Bayani Agbayani
Jobert Austria
Jose Manalo - WINNER
Michael V
Wacky Kiray
Wally Bayola

MOST INFLUENTIAL MALE ENDORSER OF THE YEAR
Piolo Pascual - WINNER


4TH SET OF WINNERS (announced on October 6, 2018)

MOST INFLUENTIAL FILM ACTRESSES OF THE YEAR
Anne Curtis, 'Sid and Aya' - WINNER
Pia Wurtzbach, 'Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad' - WINNER

MOST INFLUENTIAL MALE ENDORSERS OF THE YEAR
Alden Richards - WINNER
Jericho Rosales - WINNER

MOST INFLUENTIAL FEMALE ENDORSER OF THE YEAR
Maine Mendoza - WINNER

BEST FEMALE VARIETY SHOW HOST
Amy Perez, 'It's Showtime'
Anne Curtis, 'It's Showtime'
Jolina Magdangal, 'ASAP'
Maine Mendoza, 'Eat Bulaga' - WINNER
Toni Gonzaga, 'ASAP'

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES
Erich Gonzales, 'The Blood Sisters'
Glaiza De Castro, 'Contessa' - WINNER
Julia Montes, 'Asintado'
Sylvia Sanchez, 'Hanggang Saan'
Yassi Pressman, 'FPJ's Ang Probinsyano'

BEST ACTRESS IN A SINGLE DRAMA PERFORMANCE
Ai-Ai Delas Alas, Magpakailanman "Ang Nanay sa Kalsada"
Chanda Romero, MMK "Tungkod"
Jaclyn Jose, Magpakailanman "Victim of Bullying"
Maricel Soriano, MMK "Baso" - WINNER
Maris Racal, MMK "Casa"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES
Angel Aquino, 'FPJ's Ang Probinsyano'
Cherry Pie Picache, 'The Blood Sisters' - WINNER
Eula Valdez, 'The Good Son'
LJ Reyes, 'The Cure'
Mylene Dizon, 'The Good Son'

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SERIES
Gabby Eigenmann, 'Contessa'
Jerome Ponce, 'The Good Son'
Jhong Hilario, 'FPJ's Ang Probinsyano' - WINNER
Mccoy De Leon, 'The Good Son'
Nash Aguas, 'The Good Son'
Yves Flores, 'Hanggang Saan'

BEST EDUCATIONAL SHOW HOST
Cesar Apolinario, 'I-Juander'
Drew Arellano, 'AHA!'
Kim Atienza, 'Matanglawin' - WINNER
Robi Domingo, 'Math-Dali'
Susan Enriquez, 'I-Juander'

BEST HEALTH SHOW HOST
Cheryl Cosim, 'Alagang Kapatid'
Connie Sison, 'Pinoy MD' - WINNER
Dr. Freddie Gomez, 'MedTalk'
Jing Castañeda, 'Salamat Dok'

BEST FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR
Bernadette Sembrano, 'TV Patrol' - WINNER
Kara David, 'News to Go'
Mariz Umali, 'Balitanghali Weekend'
Pia Hontiveros, 'News Night'
Pinky Webb, 'Balitaan'

BEST DOCUMENTARY JOURNALIST
Atom Araullo, 'Philippine Seas' - WINNER
Jay Taruc, 'Silhig'
Jeff Canoy and Chiara Zambrano, Di Ka Pasisiil'
Kara David, 'Ang mga Guro ng Malining'
Sandra Aguinaldo, 'Kabuwanan ni Nene'

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES
Arjo Atayde, 'Hanggang Saan'
Enrique Gil, 'Bagani'
Joshua Garcia, 'The Good Son' - WINNER
Paulo Avelino, 'Asintado'
Tom Rodriguez, 'The Cure'

BEST ACTOR IN A SINGLE DRAMA PERFORMANCE
Alden Richards, Magpakailanman "Bakbakan sa Marawi"
Carlo Aquino, MMK "Magnifying Glass" - WINNER
Jhong Hilario, MMK "Ilaw"
Ketchup Eusebio, MMK "Traysikel"
Long Mejia, MMK "Luneta Park"

LOVE TEAM OF THE YEAR
Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo
Derrick Monasterio and Barbie Forteza
Edward Barber and Maymay Entrata
Enrique Gil and Liza Soberano
Iñigo Pascual and Maris Racal
James Reid and Nadine Lustre
Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto - WINNER
Miguel Tanfelix and Bianca Umali

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
Boy Abunda, 'Tonight with Boy Abunda'
Jolina Magdangal, Karla Estrada and Melai Cantiveros, 'Magandang Buhay'
Regine Velasquez, 'Sarap Diva'
Suzie Entrata, 'Mars'
Vice Ganda, 'Gandang Gabi Vice' - WINNER

MOST INFLUENTIAL FILM ACTORS OF THE YEAR
Vice Ganda, 'Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad' - WINNER

BEST MALE MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Darren Espanto
James Reid
Michael Pangilinan - WINNER
Shanti Dope
TNT Boys

MOST INFLUENTIAL CONCERT PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Morissette, 'Morissette is Made' at Smart-Araneta - WINNER

BEST MALE TALENT SHOW HOST
Andre Paras, 'The Clash'
Billy Crawford, 'Pilipinas Got Talent' - WINNER
Jhong Hilario, 'Tawag ng Tanghalan'
Vhong Navarro, 'Tawag ng Tanghalan'
Vice Ganda, "Tawag ng Tanghalan'

BEST FEMALE TALENT SHOW HOST
Amy Perez , 'Tawag ng Tanghalan'
Anne Curtis, 'Tawag ng Tanghalan'
Joyce Pring, 'The Clash'
Mariel Rodriguez, 'Tawag ng Tanghalan'
Regine Velasquez , 'The Clash'
Toni Gonzaga, 'Pilipinas Got Talent' - WINNER


The Academy of EdukCircle Jury, who chose the winners among the nominated finalists, is composed of 150 college deans and faculty members from various universities in the country. - Mykiru.ph

About Mykiru Isyusero

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For a decade now, Mykiru.ph has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
Comments

0 Comment(s):

Post a Comment