Wimbledon 2015 Schedule, Results & Winners: Djokovic, Sharapova advance to 2nd Round

Advertisements
Wimbledon 2015 in London has already kicked off yesterday. See Wimbledon 2015 schedule of matches for today below, as well as scores,
results and winners.

During Wimbledon 2015 First Round matches yesterday, winners were Novak Djokovic, Maria Sharapova, Serena and Venus Williams, Stan Wawrinka, Sloane Stephens, Kei Nishikori, Grigor Dimitrov, Nick Kyrgios, Jarkko Nieminen, Lucie Safarova, Marin Cilic, Ana Ivanovic, Milos Raonic and Mariana Duque Mariño.

Who will join them in the Second Round of this so-called "The
Championships", the most prestigious grand slam tennis tournament in
the world? Scheduled to play today are tennis greats like Roger
Federer, Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray and women's singles defending
champion Petra Kvitova.

Check the schedule below for todao, June 30, Day 2 of the Firpt Round, (also available at Wimbledon's official site), with matches happening in London either at 1130AM or 1PM in
various courts. (That's evening here here in Manila, 630 or 8PM, and I'm watching it live via Fox Sports)

LADIES' SINGLES
Kiki Bertens (NED) vs Petra Kvitov (CZE)
Jana Cepelova (SVK) vs Simona Halep (ROU)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) vs Sachia Vickery (USA)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) vs Saisai Zheng (CHN)
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) vs Laura Robson (GBR)
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) vs Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
Heather Watson (GBR) vs Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) vs Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) vs Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Carina Witthoeft (GER) vs Angelique Kerber (GER)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) vs Laura Siegemund (GER)
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) vs Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Andreea Mitu (ROU) vs Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs Mona Barthel (GER)
Karin Knapp (ITA) vs Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) vs Tereza Smitkova (CZE)
Katerina Siniakova (CZE) vs Denisa Allertova (CZE)
Misaki Doi (JPN) vs Elina Svitolina (UKR)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs Christina McHale (USA)
Magda Linette (POL) vs Kurumi Nara (JPN)
Monica Puig (PUR) vs Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) vs Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Tatjana Maria (GER) vs Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) vs Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)
Tamira Paszek (AUT) vs Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) vs Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) vs Klara Koukalova (CZE)
Madison Keys (USA) vs Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) vs Julia Goerges (GER)
Ana Konjuh (CRO) vs Alize Cornet (FRA)

MEN'S SINGLES
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v s Roger Federer (SUI)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs Andy Murray (GBR)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) vs Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs Gilles Muller (LUX)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Gilles Simon (FRA)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) vs Kyle Edmund (GBR)
Gael Monfils (FRA) vs Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
Elias Ymer (SWE) vs Ivo Karlovic
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs James Ward (GBR)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs Brydan Klein (GBR)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs Steve Darcis (BEL)
Sam Querrey (USA) vs Igor Sijsling (NED)
Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Denis Istomin (UZB) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
Robin Haase (NED) vs Alejandro Falla (COL)
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs Aljaz Bedene (GBR)
Dustin Brown (GER) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs Michael Berrer (GER)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs Borna Coric (CRO)
Jiri Vesely (CZE) vs Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Benoit Paire (FRA) vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) vs Vincent Millot (FRA)
Jack Sock (USA) vs Sam Groth (AUS)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) vs James Duckworth (AUS)
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) vs Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Tim Smyczek (USA) vr Fabio Fognini (ITA) Ernests Gulbis (LAT) vs Lukas
Rosol (CZE)

MEN'S DOUBLES:
Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL), Igor Zelenay (SVK) vs Marcel Granollers
(ESP), Marc Lopez (ESP)
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM), Joao Souza (BRA) vs Andre Begemann
(GER), Julian Knowle (AUT)

LADIES' DOUBLES - Daniela Hantuchova (SVK), Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs
Janette Husarova (SVK), Paula Kania (POL)
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS), Alexandra Panova (RUS) vs Ysaline
Bonaventure (BEL), Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Share on Google Plus

About Mykiru Isyusero

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named recently as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For 8 years now, Mykiru has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 Comment(s):

Post a Comment