9th Asian Film Awards 2015 Nominees: Philippines has 1 nomination

Advertisements
The 9th Asian Film Awards 2015 nominees have been announced. Lav Diaz is the only nominee from the Philippines, getting a nod as Best Director for his film 'Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon' ('From What Is Before').

Other familiar names among the nominees are Japanese actor Takeru Satoh, who was here in the Philippines last August, and Taiwanese actor Ethan Ruan, star of the original 'Fated To Love You', which has a Korean version and currently being aired weekdays on ABS-CBN. They're both nominated as Best Actor for their respective movies 'Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends' and 'Paradise in Service'.

Check out the 9th Asian Film Awards nominations list below, as provided to me by the Asian Film Awards Academy and DT Communications. The winners will be announced during the awards ceremony to be held at The Venetian Macao on March 25, 2015.

BEST FILM:
Black Coal, Thin Ice 白日焰火 (Mainland China)
Blind Massage 推拿 (Mainland China)
Haider 海德爾 (India)
Hill Of Freedom 自由之丘 (South Korea)
Ode To My Father 半世紀的諾言 (South Korea)
The Light Shines Only There 只在那裡發光 (Japan)

BEST DIRECTOR:
LOU Ye 'Blind Massage' (Mainland China)
TSUKAMOTO Shinya 'Fires On The Plain' (Japan)
Lav DIAZ 'From What Is Before' (The Philippines)
Vishal BHARDWAJ' Haider' (India)
HONG Sang-soo 'Hill Of Freedom' (South Korea)
Ann HUI 'The Golden Era' (Hong Kong, Mainland China)

BEST ACTOR:
LIAO Fan 'Black Coal, Thin Ice' (Mainland China)
KASE Ryo 'Hill Of Freedom'' (South Korea)
Sean LAU Ching-wan 'Overheard 3' (Hong Kong, Mainland China)
Ethan RUAN 'Paradise In Service' (Taiwan)
CHOI Min-sik 'Roaring Currents' (South Korea)
SATOH Takeru 'Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends' (Japan)

BEST ACTRESS:
BAE Doo-na 'A Girl At My Door' (South Korea)
GONG Li 'Coming Home' (Mainland China)
ZHAO Wei 'Dearest' (Hong Kong, Mainland China)
Kalki KOECHLIN 'Margarita, With A Straw' (India)
MIYAZAWA Rie 'Pale Moon' (Japan)
TANG Wei 'The Golden Era' (Hong Kong, Mainland China)

BEST NEWCOMER:
DOH Kyung-soo 'Cart' (South Korea)
ZHANG Huiwen 'Coming Home' (Mainland China)
Ivana WONG 'Golden ChickenSSS' (Hong Kong)
TOSAKA Hiroomi 'Hot Road' (Japan)
ZHAN Huaiyun 'Meeting Dr. Sun' (Taiwan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
CHO Jin-woong 'A Hard Day' (South Korea)
QIN Hao 'Blind Massage' (Mainland China)
CHEN Jianbin 'Paradise In Service' (Taiwan)
WANG Zhiwen 'The Golden Era' (Hong Kong, Mainland China)
ITO Hideaki 'WOOD JOB!' (Japan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
HAN Ye-ri 'Haemoo' (South Korea)
Tabassum HASHMI 'Haider' (India)
WAN Qian 'Paradise In Service' (Taiwan)
IKEWAKI Chizuru 'The Light Shines Only There' (Japan)
KUROKI Haru 'The Little House' (Japan)

BEST SCREENWRITER:
KIM Seong-hun 'A Hard Day' (South Korea)
DIAO Yinan 'Black Coal, Thin Ice' (Mainland China)
Chaitanya TAMHANE 'Court' (India)
LI Qiang 'The Golden Era' (Hong Kong, Mainland China)
TAKADA Ryo 'The Light Shines Only There' (Japan)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER:
DONG Jinsong 'Black Coal, Thin Ice' (Mainland China)
ZENG Jian 'Blind Massage' (Mainland China)
CHOI Chan-min 'Kundo: Age Of The Rampant' (South Korea)
KONDO Ryuto 'My Man (Japan)
Matt FLANNERY and Dimas Imam SUBHONO 'The Raid 2: Berandal' (Indonesia)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER:
LIU Qing 'Gone With The Bullets' (Mainland China)
Subrata CHAKRABORTY and Amit RAY 'Haider' (India)
PARK Il-hyun 'Kundo: Age Of The Rampant' (South Korea)
HAYASHIDA Yuji and SAKUSHIMA Eri 'Over Your Dead Body' (Japan)
YI Zhenzhou 'The Taking Of Tiger Mountain' (Mainland China)

BEST COMPOSER:
CUI Jian and LIU Yuan 'Blue Sky Bones' (Mainland China)
ZHANG Yilin, HISAISHI Joe, DOU Peng, George ACOGNY amd SHU Nan 'Gone
With The Bullets' (Mainland China)
Mikey MCCLEARY 'Margarita, With A Straw' (India)
MOWG 'The Fatal Encounter' (South Korea)
BCDMG 'Tokyo Tribe' (Japan)

BEST EDITOR:
KIM Chang-ju 'A Hard Day' (South Korea)
SUNAGA Hiroshi 'One Third' (Japan)
Patrick TAM and Curran PANG 'That Demon Within' (Hong Kong)
KWONG Chi-leung and Manda WAI 'The Golden Era' (Hong Kong, Mainland China)
Gareth EVANS 'The Raid 2: Berandal' (Indonesia)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Rick SANDER and Christoph ZOLLINGER 'Gone With The Bullets' (Mainland China)
YAMAZAKI Takashi 'Parasyte' (Japan)
TONG Ka-wai,Ken LAW, Randy TSE and Lucky Tracy Hannah 'The Midnight
After' (Hong Kong)
KANG Jong-ik 'The Pirates' (South Korea)
KIM Wook 'The Taking Of Tiger Mountain' (Mainland China)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
LIANG Tingting 'Brotherhood Of Blades' (Mainland China)
William CHANG Suk Ping 'Gone With The Bullets' (Mainland China)
TSUGE Isao 'Over Your Dead Body' (Japan)
CHONG Kyong-hee 'The Fatal Encounter' (South Korea)
KWON Yoo-jin 'The Taking Of Tiger Mountain' (Mainland China)
Share on Google Plus

About Mykiru Isyusero

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named recently as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For 8 years now, Mykiru has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 Comment(s):

Post a Comment