FIBA Basketball World Cup 2014 Schedule of Games & Results - Group Phase

Advertisements
FIBA Basketball World Cup 2014 Schedule of Games for the Group Stage, or what they call as the Group Phase, is available on this page as well as the live scores and results of the games as it happens in Spain starting August 30.

The whole FIBA Basketball World Cup 2014 will run until September 14, but the Group Phase takes place from August 30 up to September 4, when 6 teams from each of the 4 groups will be playing against each other in 4 different venues (Barcelona, Bilbao, Granada and Gran Canaria). Each team has 5 games scheduled in this stage, and only the Top 4 teams from each group will advance to the next round, the Round of 16.

The Philippines' Gilas Pilipinas is under Group B, and their first game will be vs Croatia on opening day.

Group A - Brazil, Egypt, France, Iran, Serbia, Spain
Group B - Argentina, Croatia, Greece, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Senegal
Group C - Dominican Republic, Finland, New Zealand, Turkey, Ukraine, USA
Group D - Angola, Australia, Korea, Lithuania, Mexico, Slovenia

For Philippine viewers, catch the live action via TV5, Solar Sports and Basketball TV, and the delayed telecast or replays via ABS-CBN 2, ABS-CBN Sports+Action Channel 23 and AksyonTV.

FIBA WORLD CUP 2014 SCHEDULE & GAME RESULTS - Group Phase (Spain time)

August 30, 2014
12:30 PM Croatia vs Philippines under Group B (Results: 81-78)
12:30 PM Ukraine vs Dominican Republic under Group C (Results: 72-62)
12:30 PM Angola vs Korea under Group D (Results: 80-69)
3:30 PM Egypt vs Serbia under Group A (Results: 64-85)
4:00 PM New Zealand vs Turkey under Group C (Results: 73-76)
4:30 PM Australia vs Slovenia under Group D (Results: 80-90)
5:30 PM Puerto Rico vs Argentina under Group B (Results: 75-98)
6:00 PM France vs Brazil under Group A (Results: 63-65)
7:00 PM Mexico vs Lithuania under Group D (Results: 74-87)
8:00 PM Greece vs Senegal under Group B (Results: 87-64)
9:30 PM USA vs Finland under Group C (Results: 114-55)
10:00 PM Iran vs Spain under Group A (Results: 60-90)

August 31, 2014
12:30 PM Dominican Republic vs New Zealand under Group C (Results: 76-63; Dom. Rep. now 1-1, New Zealand 0-2)
12:30 PM Korea vs Australia under Group D (Results: 55-89; Korea now 0-2, Australia 1-1)
1:30 PM Argentina vs Croatia under Group B (Results: 85-90; Argentina now 1-1, Croatia 2-0)
3:30 PM Serbia vs France under Group A (Results: 73-74; Serbia now 1-1, France also 1-1)
4:00 PM Finland vs Ukraine under Group C (Results: 81-76; Finland now 1-1, Ukraine also 1-1)
4:30 PM Slovenia vs Mexico under Group D (Results: 89-68; Slovenia now 2-0, Mexico 0-2)
5:30 PM Senegal vs Puerto Rico under Group B (Results: 82-75; Senegal now 1-1, PR now 0-2)
6:00 PM Brazil vs Iran under Group A (Results: 79-50; Brazil now 2-0, Iran 0-2)
7:00 PM Lithuania vs Angola under Group D (Results: 75-62; Lithuania now 2-0, Angola 1-1)
8:00 PM Philippines vs Greece under Group B (Results: 70-82; Philippines now 0-2, Greece now 2-0)
9:30 PM Turkey vs USA under Group C (Results: 77-98; Turkey now 1-1, USA 2-0)
10:00 PM Spain vs Egypt under Group A (Results: 91-54; Spain now 2-2, Egypt 0-2)

September 1, 2014
12:30 PM Croatia vs Senegal under Group B (Results: 75-77; Croatia now 2-1, Senegal also with 2-1)
3:30 PM Iran vs Serbia under Group A (Results: 70-83; Iran still winless at 0-3, Serbia now 2-1)
5:30 PM Argentina vs Philippines under Group B (Results: 85-81; Argentina now 2-1, Philippines still winless at 0-3)
6:00 PM France vs Egypt under Group A (Results: 94-55; France now 2-1, Egypt still winless at 0-3)
8:00 PM Puerto Rico vs Greece under Group B (Results: 79-90; Puerto Rico still winless at 0-3, Greece with 3-0 already qualified for Round of 16)
10:00 PM Brazil vs Spain under Group A (Results: 63-82; Brazil now 2-1, Spain with 3-0 already qualified for Round of 16)

September 2, 2014
12:30 PM Angola vs Mexico under Group D (Results: 55-79; Angola now 1-2, Mexico also with 1-2)
3:00 PM Ukraine vs Turkey under Group C (Results: 64-58; Ukraine now 2-1, Turkey 1-2)
4:30 PM Australia vs Lithuania under Group D (Results: 82-75; Australia now 2-1, Lithuania also with 2-1)
5:30 PM USA vs New Zealand under Group C (Results: 98-71; USA with 3-0 already qualified for Round of 16, New Zealand still winless at 0-3)
7:00 PM Korea vs Slovenia under Group D (Results: 72-89; Korea still winless at 0-3; Slovenia with 3-0 already qualified for Round of 16)
9:30 PM Finland vs Dominican Republic under Group C (68-74; Finland now 1-2, Dom. Rep. 2-1)

September 3, 2014
12:30 PM Mexico vs Australia under Group D (Results: 62-70; Mexico now with 1-3; Australia with 3-1 already qualified for Round of 16)
1:30 PM Philippines vs Puerto Rico under Group B (Results: 73-77; Philippines still winless at 0-4 and already eliminated; Puerto Rico 1-3)
3:00 PM New Zealand vs Ukraine under Group C (Results: 73-61; New Zealand now 1-3; Ukraine 2-2)
3:30 PM Egypt vs Iran under Group A (Results: 73-88; Egypt still winless at 0-4 and already eliminated; Iran 1-3)
4:30 PM Slovenia vs Angola under Group D (Results: 93-87; Slovenia still undefeated at 4-0, Angola 1-3)
5:30 PM Senegal vs Argentina under Group B (Results: 46-81; Senegal now with 2-2; Argentina with 3-1 already qualified for Round of 16)
5:30 PM Turkey vs Finland under Group C (Results: 77-73; Turkey now 2-2, Finland 1-3)
6:00 PM Serbia vs Brazil under Group A (Results: 73-81; Serbia now 2-2, Brazil with 3-1 already qualified for Round of 16)
7:00 PM Lithuania vs Korea under Group D (Results: 79-49; Lithuania with 3-1 already qualified for Round of 16, Korea still winless at 0-4 and already eliminated)
8:00 PM Greece vs Croatia under Group B (Results: 76-65; Greece still undefeated at 4-0, Croatia with 3-1 already qualified for Round of 16)
9:30 PM Dominican Republic vs USA under Group C (Results: 71-106; Dom. Rep. now 2-2, USA still undefeated at 4-0)
10:00 PM Spain vs France under Group A (Results: 88-64; Spain still undefeated at 4-0, France 2-2)

September 4, 2014
12:30 PM Australia vs Angola under Group D (Results: 83-91; Australia finished Group Phase with 3-2, Angola 2-3)
2:00 PM Senegal vs Philippines under Group B (Results: 79-81; Senegal finished with 2-3, Philippines finally wins at 1-4)
3:00 PM Finland vs New Zealand under Group C (Results: 65-67; Finland finished with 1-4; New Zealand 2-3)
4:30 PM Brazil vs Egypt under Group A (Results: 128-65; Brazil ended with 2-3; Egypt wins nothing 0-5)
4:30 PM Korea vs Mexico under Group D (Results: 71-87; Korea won nothing 0-5, Mexico 2-3)
5:30 PM Ukraine vs USA under Group C (Results: 71-95; Ukraine ended with 2-3, USA perfect at 5-0)
6:00 PM Iran vs France under Group A (Results: 76-81; Iran ended with 1-4, France 3-2)
6:00 PM Croatia vs Puerto Rico under Group B (Results: 103-82; Croatia finished with 4-1; PR 1-4)
8:30 PM Lithuania vs Slovenia under Group D (Results: 67-64; Lithuania finished with 4-1; Slovenia also with 4-1)
9:30 PM Turkey vs Dominican Republic under Group C (Results: 77-64; Turkey finished with 3-2, Dom. Rep. 2-3)
10:00 PM Serbia vs Spain under Group A (Results: 73-89; Serbia wrapped up with 3-2, Spain perfect at 5-0.
10:00 PM Argentina vs Greece under Group B (Results: 71-79; Argentina 3-2, Greece perfect at 5-0)
Share on Google Plus

About Mykiru Isyusero

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named recently as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For 8 years now, Mykiru has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 Comment(s):

Post a Comment