Grammy Awards 2014 winners list: Adele wins her 10th Grammy

Grammy Awards 2014 winners have been announced!

The 56th Grammy Awards was held January 26, 2014 at the Staples Center
in Los Angeles, with live telecast by CBS Network.

The 2014 Grammys featured performances from Beyoncé and Jay-Z ("Drunk
in Love"), Katy Perry, Robin Thicke, Keith Urban, Taylor Swift, Pink,
Paul McCartney, Stevie Wonder, Metallica, Blake Shelton, Queen
Latifah, Madonna and many more.

Among the winners were Justin Timberlake, Jay-Z, Michael Bublé,
Rihanna, Alicia Keys, Paul McCartney and Adele, winning her 10th
Grammy award for the "Skyfall" theme song which also earned her an
Oscar award last year.

She was unable to attend the ceremony, but she was quick to thank via
Twitter: "Wish I was there! Thank you for the grammy! (My 10th one!
Whhaaa?) Have a wonderful night. I'm in bed, now feeling very restless

Below is the complete Grammy Awards 2014 winners list:

Record Of The Year - 'Get Lucky', Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell
Williams & Nile Rodgers (Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De
Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta
& Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Antoine "Chab" Chabert & Bob Ludwig
mastering engineers)
Album Of The Year - 'Random Access Memories', Daft Punk
Song Of The Year - "Royals" by Lorde (songwriters: Joel Little & Ella
Yelich O'Connor)
Best New Artist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Pop Solo Performance - "Royals" by Lorde
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance - "Get Lucky" by Daft Punk Featuring
Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
Best Pop Instrumental Album - 'Steppin' Out', Herb Alpert
Best Pop Vocal Album - 'Unorthodox Jukebox', Bruno Mars
Best Dance Recording - "Clarity" by Zedd Featuring Foxes
Best Dance/Electronica Album - 'Random Access Memories', Daft Punk
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album - 'To Be Loved', Michael Bublé
Best Rock Performance - "Radioactive" by Imagine Dragons
Best Metal Performance - "God Is Dead?" by Black Sabbath
Best Rock Song - "Cut Me Some Slack" by Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl,
Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear (songwriters: Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney,
Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear)
Best Rock Album - 'Celebration Day', Led Zeppelin
Best Alternative Music Album - 'Modern Vampires Of The City', Vampire Weekend
Best R&B Performance - "Something" by Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway
Best Traditional R&B Performance - "Please Come Home" by Gary Clark Jr.
Best R&B Song - "Pusher Love Girl" by Justin Timberlake (songwriters:
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake)
Best Urban Contemporary Album - 'Unapologetic', Rihanna
Best R&B Album - 'Girl On Fire', Alicia Keys
Best Rap Performance - "Thrift Shop" by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration = "Holy Grail" by Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
Best Rap Song - "Thrift Shop" by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring
Wanz (songwriters: Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis)
Best Rap Album - 'The Heist', Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Country Solo Performance - "Wagon Wheel" by Darius Rucker
Best Country Duo/Group Performance - "From This Valley" by The Civil Wars
Best Country Song - "Merry Go 'Round" by Kacey Musgraves (songwriters:
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne)
Best Country Album - 'Same Trailer Different Park', Kacey Musgraves
Best New Age Album - 'Love's River', Laura Sullivan
Best Improvised Jazz Solo - "Orbits" by Wayne Shorter, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album - 'Liquid Spirit', Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album - 'Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue',
Terri Lyne Carrington
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album - 'Night In Calisia', Randy Brecker,
Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Best Latin Jazz Album - 'Song For Maura', Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance - "Break Every
Chain [Live]" by Tasha Cobbs
Best Gospel Song - "If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" by Tye
Tribbett (songwriter: Tye Tribbett)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song - "Overcomer" by Mandisa
(songwriters: David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens)
Best Gospel Album - 'Greater Than [Live]', Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album - 'Overcomer', Mandisa
Best Latin Pop Album - 'Vida', Draco Rosa
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album - 'Treinta Días', La Santa Cecilia
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) - 'A Mi Manera',
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album - 'Pacific Mambo Orchestra', Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Best American Roots Song - "Love Has Come For You" by Steve Martin &
Edie Brickell (songwriters: Edie Brickell & Steve Martin)
Best Americana Album - 'Old Yellow Moon', Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Best Bluegrass Album - 'The Streets Of Baltimore', Del McCoury Band
Best Blues Album - 'Get Up!', Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Best Folk Album - 'My Favorite Picture Of You', Guy Clark
Best Regional Roots Music Album - 'Dockside Sessions', Terrance Simien
& The Zydeco Experience
Best Reggae Album - 'Ziggy Marley In Concert', Ziggy Marley
Best World Music Album - 'Tie', Savor Flamenco
Best Children's Album - 'Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well', Jennifer Gasoi
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) -
'America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't;, Stephen
Best Comedy Album - 'Calm Down Gurrl', Kathy Griffin
Best Musical Theater Album - 'Kinky Boots' by Original Broadway Cast
With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others) (Billy Porter & Stark Sands,
principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus &
William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media - 'Sound City: Real To
Reel', Butch Vig, compilation producer
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media - 'Skyfall', Thomas Newman, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media - "Skyfall" by Adele (songwriters:
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth)
Best Instrumental Composition - "Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone
And Chamber Orchestra" by The Clare Fischer Orchestra (composer: Clare
Best Instrumental Arrangement - "On Green Dolphin Street" by Gordon
Goodwin's Big Phat Band (arranger: Gordon Goodwin)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) - "Swing Low"
by Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding (arranger: Gil Goldstein)
Best Recording Package - 'Long Night Moon' by Reckless Kelly (art
directors: Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package - 'Wings Over America
(Deluxe Edition)' by Paul McCartney And Wings (art directors: Simon
Earith & James Musgrave)
Best Album Notes - 'Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)' by
John Coltrane (album notes writer: Neil Tesser)
Best Historical Album (tie) - 'Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965'
by The Rolling Stones (Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve
Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)
Best Historical Album (tie) - 'The Complete Sussex And Columbia
Albums' by Bill Withers (Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M.
Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers)
67. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical - 'Random Access Memories' by
Daft Punk (Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel
Lerner, engineers; Antoine "Chab" Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering
69. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical - 'Summertime Sadness
(Cedric Gervais Remix)' by Lana Del Rey (remixer: Cedric Gervais)
70. Best Surround Sound Album - 'Live Kisses' by Paul McCartney (Al
Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer)
71. Best Engineered Album, Classical - 'Winter Morning Walks' by Dawn
Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul
Chamber Orchestra (David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers;
Tim Martyn, mastering engineer)
72. Producer Of The Year, Classical - David Frost
73. Best Orchestral Performance - "Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4" by
Minnesota Orchestra (conducter: Osmo Vänskä)
74. Best Opera Recording - "Adès: The Tempest" by The Metropolitan
Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus (Thomas Adès,
conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke;
Jay David Saks)
75. Best Choral Performance - "Pärt: Adam's Lament" by Tui Hirv &
Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga &
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
(conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste)
76. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance - "Roomful Of Teeth"
by Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
77. Best Classical Instrumental Solo - "Corigliano: Conjurer -
Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra" by Albany Symphony
(Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor)
78. Best Classical Vocal Solo - "Winter Morning Walks", Dawn Upshaw
(Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson;
Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
79. Best Classical Compendium - "Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic
Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik", Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
80. Best Contemporary Classical Composition - "Schneider, Maria:
Winter Morning Walks" by Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough,
Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra (composer: Maria
81. Best Music Video - "Suit & Tie" by Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay
Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)
82. Best Music Film - "Live Kisses" by Paul McCartney (Jonas Åkerlund,
video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video
Share on Google Plus

About M.I.

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named recently as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For 8 years now, Mykiru has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 Comment(s):

Post a Comment