The Voice of the Philippines Battle Rounds draw near; Klarisse De Guzman & ex-South Border member Maki Ricafort join Team Sarah Geronimo


The Voice of the Philippines is a week away from the Battle Rounds!

On 'The Voice of the Philippines' episode earlier, July 20, 2013, the audition of Klarisse De Guzman, Sarah Geronimo's co-finalist in "Star For A Night", was finally shown.

All 4 chairs turned for Klarisse, and she chose Team Sarah. "Gusto ko ulit
siyang makasama," she said when she was making her choice.

Sarah's effort to convince Klarisse to pick her team did pay off (she even called her "connection" Martin Nieverra to back her up).

In 'Star For A Night' way back in 2002, Sarah, Klarisse and 2 more competed against each other during the 5th semi-finals of the show. Sarah won that round and advanced to the grand finals, while Klarisse was eliminated.

Klarisse and former South Border instrumentalist Maki Ricafort are the
newest additions to Team Sarah, which now has 11 members, same with Team Bamboo and Team Apl.de.Ap, which added 1 tonight (Jessica Corpuz).

Meanwhile, Lea Salonga is the 1st coach to complete her team. RJ dela Fuente took the remaining 12th slot of Team Lea.

TEAM APL.DE.AP
1. Thor Dulay, 32, Davao del Norte
2. Corazon dela Cruz, 27, Cavite
3. Lorenzana Siblings, 25 & 33, Taguig
4. Sir Lord Lumibao, 23, Zamboanga City
5. Moira dela Torre, 19, Makati City
6. Cara Manglapus, 25, Muntinlupa
7. Tristhan Perfecto, 19, Manila
8. Lance Fabros, 28, Valenzuela
9. Janice Javier, 38, Pasay City
10. Penelope Matanguihan, 21, Pangasinan
11. Jessica Corpuz, 18, Taguig City
12. TBD

TEAM LEA SALONGA
1. Darryl Shy, 44, Baguio
2. Chien Berbana, 31, Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay
3. Taw Muhammad, 24, Iloilo
4. Radha Tinsay, 36, Parañaque
5. Mitoy Yonting, 43, Pangasinan
6. Diday Garcellano, 21, Quezon City
7. Juvie Pelos, 21, Surigao
8. Marissa Saroca, 28, Australia
9. Mel John "MJ" Podolig, 32, Sorsogon
10. Rainier Acosta, 29, Bulakan, Bulacan
11. Japs Mendoza, 16, Malolos, Bulacan
12. Raymond John "RJ" dela Fuente, 27, Parañaque City

TEAM SARAH GERONIMO
1. Junji Arias, 36, Makati
2. Eva delos Santos, 51, Cebu
3. Michaellen Temporada, 24, Zamboanga del Sur
4. Morissette Amon, 16, Quezon City
5. Hans Dimayuga, 24, Parañaque
6. Kathreen "Kat" Castro, 20, Davao
7. Gabriel Ramos, 21 Laguna
8. Hideyuki "Yuki" Ito, 22, Bulacan
9. Lecelle Trinidad, 17, Gapan, Nueva Ecija
10. Maki Ricafort
11. Klarisse de Guzman, 21, Makati City
12. TBD

TEAM BAMBOO (CAMP KAWAYAN)
1. Deborah Victa, 21, Laguna
2. Lee Grane Maranan, 29, Makati
3. Isa Fabregas, 24, Quezon City
4. Angelique Alcantara, 17, Samal, Davao del Norte
5. Don Michael "Myk" Perez, 22, Palawan
6. Cordovales Father & Son, 42 & 19, Antipolo City
7. Paolo Onesa, 19, Zamboanga City
8. Angelica Prado, 24, Bacolod City
9. Nicole Parada, 23, Batangas City
10. John Philip Duka, 28, Davao
11. Talia Reyes, 20, Quezon City
12. TBD

Advertisement
Comments
0 Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...