Grammy Awards 2013 Winners List: And the Grammy goes to...

Advertisements
Grammy Awards 2013 Winners announced!

The 55th Grammy Awards (Grammys 2013) was presented live at Los Angeles' Staples Center Sunday night, February 10, 2013 (Feb. 11 MLA Time).

Here's the list of Grammy Awards 2013 winners:

1. Record of the Year - 'Somebody That I Used To Know', Gotye feat. Kimbra
2. Album of the Year - "Babel", Mumford & Sons
3. Song of the Year - 'We Are Young', Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe (songwriters: Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess)
4. Best New Artist - Fun.
5. Best Pop Solo Performance - 'Set Fire To The Rain [Live]', Adele
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance - 'Somebody That I Used To Know', Gotye feat. Kimbra
7. Best Pop Instrumental Album - 'Impressions', Chris Botti
8. Best Pop Vocal Album - "Stronger", Kelly Clarkson
9. Best Dance Recording - 'Bangarang', Skrillex feat. Sirah
10. Best Dance/Electronica Album - "Bangarang", Skrillex
11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album - "Kisses On The Bottom", Paul McCartney
12. Best Rock Performance - 'Lonely Boy', The Black Keys
13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance - 'Love Bites (So Do I)', Halestorm
14. Best Rock Song - 'Lonely Boy', The Black Keys (songwriters: Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney)
15. Best Rock Album - "El Camino", The Black Keys
16. Best Alternative Music Album - "Making Mirrors", Gotye
17. Best R&B Performance - 'Climax', Usher
18. Best Tradition R&B Performance - 'Love On Top', Beyoncé
19. Best R&B Song - 'Adorn', Miguel (songwriter: Miguel Pimentel)
20. Best Urban Contemporary Album - "Channel Orange", Frank Ocean
21. Best R&B Album - "Black Radio", Robert Glasper Experiment
22. Best Rap Performance - 'N****s In Paris', Jay-Z & Kanye West
23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration - 'No Church In The Wild', Jay-Z & Kanye West feat. Frank Ocean & The-Dream
24. Best Rap Song - 'N****s In Paris', Jay-Z & Kanye West (songwriters: Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West)
25. Best Rap Album - "Take Care", Drake
26. Best Country Solo Performance - 'Blown Away', Carrie Underwood
27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance - 'Pontoon', Little Big Town
28. Best Country Song - 'Blown Away', Carrie Underwood (songwriters: Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins)
29. Best Country Album - "Uncaged", Zac Brown Band
30. Best New Age Album - "Echoes Of Love", Omar Akram
31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo - 'Hot House' (soloists: Gary Burton & Chick Corea,)
32. Best Jazz Vocal Album - "Radio Music Society", Esperanza Spalding
33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album - "Unity Band", Pat Metheny Unity Band
34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album - "Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)", Arturo Sandoval
35. Best Latin Jazz Album - "¡Ritmo!", The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance - '10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)', Matt Redman
37. Best Gospel Song - 'Go Get It', Mary Mary (songwriters: Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell)
38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song (tie) - '10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)', Matt Redman (songwriters: Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman) /
'Your Presence Is Heaven', Israel & New Breed (songwriters: Israel Houghton & Micah Massey)
39. Best Gospel Album - "Gravity", Lecrae
40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album - "Eye On It", TobyMac
41. Best Latin Pop Album - "MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition", Juanes
42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album - "Imaginaries", Quetzal
43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) - "Pecados Y Milagros", Lila Downs
44. Best Tropical Latin Album - "Retro", Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
45. Best Americana Album - "Slipstream", Bonnie Raitt
46. Best Bluegrass Album - "Nobody Knows You", Steep Canyon Rangers
47. Best Blues Album - "Locked Down", Dr. John
48. Best Folk Album - "The Goat Rodeo Sessions", Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
49. Best Regional Roots Music Album - "The Band Courtbouillon", Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
50. Best Reggae Album - "Rebirth", Jimmy Cliff
51. Best World Music Album - "The Living Room Sessions Part 1", Ravi Shankar
52. Best Children's Album - "Can You Canoe?", The Okee Dokee Brothers
53. Best Spoken Word Album - "Society's Child: My Autobiography", Janis Ian
54. Best Comedy Album - "Blow Your Pants Off", Jimmy Fallon
55. Best Musical Theater Album - "Once: A New Musical", Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others (principal soloists: Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti; producers: Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe; composers/lyricists: Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
56. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media - "Midnight In Paris", (Various Artists)
57. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media - "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" (composers: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
58. Best Song Written For Visual Media - 'Safe & Sound' from The Hunger Games, Taylor Swift feat. The Civil Wars (songwritrs: T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams)
59. Best Instrumental Composition - 'Mozart Goes Dancing', Chick Corea & Gary Burton (composer: Chick Corea, composer)
60. Best Instrumental Arrangement - 'How About You', Gil Evans Project (arranger: Gil Evans)
61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) - 'City Of Roses', Esperanza Spalding (arrangers: Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding)
62. Best Recording Package - "Biophilia", Björk (art directors: Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak)
63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package - "Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection", Woody Guthrie (art director: Fritz Klaetke)
64. Best Album Notes - "Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles", Ray Charles (album notes writer: Billy Vera)
65. Best Historical Album - "The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)", The Beach Boys (compilation producers: Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe; mastering engineer: Mark Linett)
66. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical - "The Goat Rodeo Sessions", Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile (engineer: Richard King; mastering engineer: Richard King)
67. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical - Dan Auerbach [El Camino (The Black Keys) (A), Locked Down (Dr. John) (A), Savage (Hacienda) (S), Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)]
68. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical - 'Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)', Nero (remixer: Skrillex)
69. Best Surround Sound Album - "Modern Cool", Patricia Barber (surround mix engineer: Jim Anderson; surround mastering engineer: Darcy Proper; surround producer: Michael Friedman)
70. Best Engineered Album, Classical - "Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen", Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale (engineers: Tom Caulfield & John Newton; mastering engineer: Mark Donahue)
71. Producer Of The Year, Classical - Blanton Alspaugh [Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra), Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra), Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale), In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale), Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale), Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony), Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)]
72. Best Orchestral Performance - 'Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine', San Francisco Symphony (conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas)
73. Best Opera Recording - 'Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen', The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus (conductors: James Levine & Fabio Luisi; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; producer: Jay David Saks)
74. Best Choral Performance - 'Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen', Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale (conducter: Charles Bruffy)
75. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance - 'Meanwhile', Eighth Blackbird
76. Best Classical Instrumental Solo - 'Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola', Kim Kashkashian
77. Best Classical Vocal Solo - 'Poèmes', Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
78. Best Classical Compendium - 'Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis' (conductor: Antoni Wit; producers: Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin)
79. Best Contemporary Classical Composition - 'Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays', Eighth Blackbird (composer: Stephen Hartke)
80. Best Short Form Music Video - 'We Found Love', Rihanna feat. Calvin Harris (video director: Melina Matsoukas; video producers: Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique)
81. Best Long Form Music Video - 'Big Easy Express', Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show (video director: Emmett Malloy; video producers: Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch)
Share on Google Plus

About M.I.

Mykiru is an entertainment blogger, having been named recently as one of the Top 10 Pinoy Showbiz Resources in the Philippines. For 8 years now, Mykiru has been delivering the latest, the hottest and most trending issues in the country.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 Comment(s):

Post a Comment