32nd Gawad Urian (2009) winners: Coco Martin, Mylene Dizon and more


There's no stopping Coco Martin (right) to achieve more and more.

From being the Prince of Pinoy Indie Cinema to Teleserye Prince, now Coco Martin is URIAN Best Supporting Actor.

The "Tayong Dalawa" star has just won Best Supporting Actor in the 32nd GAWAD URIAN held last night, September 19, 2009 at the CCP Little Theater.

He won for his outstanding role in the indie film "Jay".

Baron Geisler (left), "Jay" lead actor, and Coco Martin (for "Serbis") lost the Best Actor trophy to veteran actor Ronnie Lazaro for Yanggaw.

Mylene Dizon was Best Actress for "100" while a model-turned-actress took home the Best Supporting Actress honor.

"Serbis" was the night's bigger, winning a total of 4 trophies: Best Picture, Best Production Design, Best Cinematography and Best Director for Brillante Mendoza.

"Yanggaw" and "Jay" both had 3.

All of the winners were actually independent films.

It's only now that I have realized that most of the nominees in this year's Gawad Urian are stars of ABS-CBN's Tayong Dalawa: Coco Martin, Gina Pareño, Anita Linda, Agot Isidro, Baron Geisler, Neil Ryan Sese and Mylene Dizon.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2009 GAWAD URIAN:
(winners are highlighted)

Best Picture
Jay (Cinemalaya)
Serbis (Centerstage Productions)
Hunghong sa Yuta (Brothers of the Sacred Heart Youth Ministry)
Melancholia (Sine Olivia)
Boses (Casa San Miguel)
Imburnal (Cinema One Originals and Creative Programs)
Yanggaw (Cinema One Originals and Creative Programs)

Best Director
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)
Brillante Mendoza (Serbis)
Arnel Mardoquio (Hunghong sa Yuta)
Lav Diaz (Melancholia)
Ellen Ongkeko-Marfil (Boses)
Sherad Anthony Sanchez (Imburnal)
Richard Somes (Yanggaw)
Tara Illenberger (Brutus)
Adolfo Alix Jr. (Imoral)

Best Actor
Baron Geisler (Jay)
Julian Duque (Boses)
Ronnie Lazaro (Yanggaw)
Coco Martin (Daybreak)
Paulo Rivero (Daybreak)
Timothy Mabalot (Brutus)
Perry Dizon (Melancholia)
Neil Ryan Sese (Huling Pasada)

Best Actress
Gina Pareño (Serbis)
Jaclyn Jose (Serbis)
Judy Ann Santos (Ploning)
Mylene Dizon (100)
Angeli Bayani (Melancholia)
Rhea Medina (Brutus)
Boots Anson Roa (Lovebirds)
Anita Linda (Adela)

Best Supporting Actor
Coco Martin (Jay)
Julio Diaz (Serbis)
Yul Servo (Brutus)
Roeder Camanag (Melancholia)
Archie Aleman (Baby Angelo)

Best Supporting Actress
Tessie Tomas (100)
Katherine Luna (Imoral)
Tetchie Agbayani (Yanggaw)
Aleera Montalla (Yanggaw)
Flor Salanga (Jay)
Agot Isidro (Huling Pasada)

Best Screenplay
Richard Somes and Dwight Gaston (Yanggaw)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)
Armando Bing Lao and Boots Agbayani Pastor (Serbis)
Lav Diaz (Melancholia)
Arnel Mardoquio (Hunghong sa Yuta)
Froilan Medina and Rody Vera (Boses)

Best Production Design
Melancholia
Yanggaw
Jay
Baby Angelo
Benjamin Padero, Carlo Taribe for Serbis
Hunghong sa Yuta
Ploning
Imburnal

Best Cinematography
Yanggaw
Odyssey Flores for Serbis
Jay
Huling Pasada
Ploning
Melancolia
Boses
Imburnal
Adela
Brutus
Hunghong sa Yuta

Best Editing
Francis Pasion, Kats Serraon, Chuck Gutierrez for Jay
Huling Pasada
Serbis
Yanggaw
100
Motorcycle
Ploning
Imburnal

Best Music
Boses
Concerto
Ploning
Imburnal
Brutus
Yanggaw
Kolorete
Popong Landero for Hunghong sa Yuta

Best Sound
Hunghong sa Yuta
Serbis
Ploning
Joey Santos, Von De Guzman for Yanggaw
Boses
Adela
Melancholia

Best Short Film
Andong by Milo Tolentino

Lifetime Achievement Award (Natatanging Gawad)
Director Peque Gallaga



Advertisement
Please share this post and make a comment below.
Comments
1 Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...